Is a Recorded Ohio Land Contract a Public Record?
[…] Is a Recorded Ohio Land Contract a Public Record?

The recording of a Land Contract with an Ohio county recorder becomes a public record so as to make any potential future buyer of the property aware of the existence of a contract encumbering the property.

Ohio Revised Code Section 5313.02(C) states that within 20 days after a land installment contract has been signed by both the vendor and the vendee, “the vendor shall cause a copy of the contract to be recorded” in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the property is located.